You are here:   Results > Spring 2016
Register   |  Login

Spring Meeting 2016

Meeting Report

Minimize
The 2016 English Eight Club, National Rifle Club of Scotland and Welsh Rifle Association Spring Match Rifle meeting was held at Bisley on 7th and 8th May.

Open to Match Rifle, Target Rifle and F TR shots, the organisers were delighted to see a record entry this year with 74 competitors shooting all or part of the meeting. It was also great to see some new faces of shooters who are taking up Match Rifle, from university students to experienced TR shooters and Muzzle Loaders.

With unseasonably warm temperatures, those who had just returned from the GB Match Rifle Team tour to Tasmania would have been forgiven for getting confused over whether they were still on tour. However, freshly reunited with their kit they joined everyone on the 1,000 yard point to kick off the meeting. The competition started with some excellent scores, notably by George Barnard and John Lindsay who each scored 75.12 out of a possible 75 with 15 V-bulls.

1,100 yards saw some more challenging conditions and Scotland's Mike Barlow took the lead in the aggregate with the only possible on the range. This left the Saturday competition very open, with Angus McLeod and Rob Lygoe hot on Mike's heels. 1,200 yards as ever proved a game changer for many, and knocked all the previous leaders out of the top 3. Only ten shooters managed to break 70, and many magpies graces the targets with their unwanted presence. Angus McLeod finished out in front with a very respectable 219.25 for the day, closely followed by David Dashwood (218.19) and Nick Tremlett (217.24).

After shooting, a cheese and wine reception was enjoyed by all in the English VIII clubhouse, followed by many shooters and partners enjoying a carvery dinner at the North London Rifle Club. All was set for another beautiful day on Stickledown...

Sunday saw even hotter weather, with glorious blue skies and fishtailing wind keeping us all busy. At 1,000 yards, Angus McLeod only dropped two V-bulls, pipping Mike Spencer's 75.12. John Lindsay and David Dashwood both managed a 75 to be the only two not to drop any points at 1,000 yards all weekend. Angus's performance enabled him to stay out in front, and despite some fighting back from Nick Tremlett (219.20) and Rob Lygoe (220.22) Angus was too good, with his 219.30 giving him the overall weekend aggregate by 2 clear points.

Other notable performances were from Kate Fitton whose 422.35 won the Ladies Trophy, Fergus Flanagan's 75.14 on Sunday's 1,100 yds which helped his 429.38 for a convincing win in the Under 25 cup, and Tim Kidner who somehow managed a 75.7 at 1,200 yards on Sunday despite wind brackets of 3R to 4L being common and very unreadable to us mere mortals!

With representatives from all the home nations in the top ten, all eyes turn towards this summer's Hopton and the annual Elcho match where Scotland, Ireland and Wales will be hoping to take victory from reigning champions England.

Thanks to all those involved in the meeting, including the butt markers and range officers for a very enjoyable weekend. If you've been tempted by reading this, we are always welcoming new MR shots whether re-discovering the joy of long range shooting or trying for the first time so do get involved! Full results and information for the Autumn meeting can be found below and in the Dates section (accessed via the menu above)

Results

Minimize

ENGLISH EIGHT CLUB, NATIONAL RIFLE CLUB OF SCOTLAND and WELSH RIFLE ASSOCIATION
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                    SPRING MATCH RIFLE MEETING 7/8 May 2016
                    ---------------------------------------
                    
             Lord Cottesloe's Cup and
        The English Eight Club Gold Jewel 1 Lygoe RJ             436.51
                             Silver Jewel 2 Tremlett CN          436.44
                             Bronze Jewel 3 Dashwood DHW         432.42
                             
        The Scottish Eight Cup            1 McLeod A             438.55
                                          2 Barlow MJ            431.44
                                          3 Baillie-Hamilton JMB 429.52
        
        The Welsh Rifle Assn Cup          1 James GL             428.40
                                          2 Hobbs T              424.29
                                          3 James AL             423.33
        
        The Welsh Rifle Assn Aggregate    1 McLeod A             438.55
         (Overall)                        2 Lygoe RJ             436.51
                                          3 Tremlett CN          436.44
        
        The H G Courth Memorial Trophy    1 McLeod A             219.25
         (Saturday)                       2 Dashwood DHW         218.19
                                          3 Tremlett CN          217.24
        
        The Martin Smith Challenge Cup    1 Lygoe RJ             220.22
         (Sunday)                         2 McLeod A             219.30
                                          3 Tremlett CN          219.20
        
        The L D Ranken Memorial Trophy    1 Tremlett CN          144.15
         (1200 Aggregate)                 2 McLeod A             141.15
                                          3 Lygoe RJ             141.13
        
        The O.C.R.A. Trophy               1 Flanagan F           429.38
         (Under 25)                       2 de Vivenot A         405.33
                                          3 Nuttall H            399.24
        
        The Powell Trophy                 1 Fitton K Ms          422.35
         (Ladies)                         2 Brister Mrs LJ       419.31
                                          3 Day F                411.33
        
      Name             1000  1100  1200   Total 1000  1100  1200   Total Agg Nat
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 McLeod A            74.10 74.7  71.8  219.25 75.13 74.10 70.7  219.30 438.55S
 2 Lygoe RJ            74.12 73.10 69.7  216.29 75.8  73.8  72.6  220.22 436.51E
 3 Tremlett CN         74.7  71.8  72.9  217.24 75.7  72.7  72.6  219.20 436.44E
 4 Dashwood DHW        75.10 71.7  72.2  218.19 75.11 73.6  66.6  214.23 432.42E
 5 Barlow MJ           73.9  75.8  69.5  217.22 73.7  71.7  70.8  214.22 431.44S
 6 Calvert DP          72.5  71.5  72.4  215.14 74.9  72.9  69.6  215.24 430.38I
 7 Baillie-Hamilton JMB73.12 73.8  68.5  214.25 74.13 72.9  69.5  215.27 429.52S
 8 Flanagan F          73.8  71.4  69.1  213.13 72.7  75.14 69.4  216.25 429.38S
 9 Abrahams A          75.11 72.8  66.5  213.24 73.11 71.4  71.3  215.18 428.42E
10 James GL            74.7  70.5  70.5  214.17 74.7  73.10 67.6  214.23 428.40W
11 Whitby RWS          74.11 70.4  72.4  216.19 71.6  73.8  68.5  212.19 428.38E
12 Barnard GV          75.12 69.6  71.5  215.23 74.10 68.8  70.8  212.26 427.49E
13 Brasier NRJ         71.8  71.5  69.3  211.16 72.7  74.10 68.2  214.19 425.35E
14 Hobbs T             73.6  71.2  70.3  214.11 74.9  70.6  66.3  210.18 424.29W
15 James AL            70.2  72.7  68.5  210.14 71.7  71.8  71.4  213.19 423.33W
16 Whitby SJ           72.6  69.5  72.6  213.17 72.10 70.7  67.6  209.23 422.40E
17 Fitton K Ms         74.8  67.3  68.6  209.17 74.6  71.6  68.6  213.18 422.35E
18 Peck JC             74.11 72.9  65.3  211.23 75.10 73.7  62.1  210.18 421.41E
19 Gent AM             74.8  71.6  64.1  209.15 73.6  72.10 67.5  212.21 421.36E
20 Lindsay JA          75.12 71.5  64.3  210.20 75.11 69.4  66.5  210.20 420.40E
21 Alexander GK        73.8  70.5  68.4  211.17 74.10 69.4  66.3  209.17 420.34I
22 Sweet J             72.10 67.6  65.4  204.20 72.8  73.5  70.8  215.21 419.41S
23 Brister Mrs LJ      70.5  71.5  66.5  207.15 73.8  69.5  70.3  212.16 419.31W
24 Kidner TLW          72.6  65.3  68.4  205.13 70.7  75.7  67.5  212.19 417.32S
25 Kenchington RS      74.9  73.6  67.2  214.17 72.9  71.9  59.4  202.22 416.39E
26 Mott WRD            75.10 60.3  68.4  203.17 74.9  73.4  65.5  212.18 415.35E
27 de Castro F         72.7  65.1  65.5  202.13 73.7  72.5  68.3  213.15 415.28F
28 Wentges MJ          73.9  65.3  59.1  197.13 74.5  74.8  69.4  217.17 414.30I
29 Hissey MJ           74.8  65.3  66.5  205.16 71.6  71.8  65.4  207.18 412.34E
30 Day F               71.5  68.8  67.4  206.17 72.9  72.5  61.2  205.16 411.33E
31 Crichton Maitland M 73.6  67.4  65.4  205.14 71.2  68.3  67.2  206.07 411.21S
32 Brown IRM           69.3  68.2  69.3  206.08 70.6  73.5  62.2  205.13 411.21E
33 Campbell-Smith AR   75.4  63.2  62.5  200.11 72.8  73.8  64.3  209.19 409.30S
34 Spencer MJ          74.7  63.1  62.2  199.10 75.12 70.5  65.3  210.20 409.30E
35 Hobson PH           73.9  65.2  64.3  202.14 73.8  70.5  63.3  206.16 408.30E
36 Kuppen S            69.4  67.4  63.3  199.11 74.11 71.5  64.3  209.19 408.30D
37 Townsend MK         72.6  62.4  67.3  201.13 68.5  71.3  67.3  206.11 407.24I
38 Bridger JA          74.10 71.10 60.2  205.22 72.7  66.6  63.2  201.15 406.37E
39 de Vivenot A        69.8  69.8  60.2  198.18 68.5  72.6  67.4  207.15 405.33E
40 Dixon S             74.9  64.3  63.5  201.17 73.12 67.5  63.4  203.21 404.38E
41 Taylor WJM          73.6  70.4  63.4  206.14 70.9  66.3  61.3  197.15 403.29E
42 Mott Mrs S          68.4  69.3  62.3  199.10 73.11 65.3  66.2  204.16 403.26E
43 Rosling RP          71.5  66.4  61.2  198.11 70.6  71.6  63.4  204.16 402.27E
44 Nuttall H           74.6  67.3  64.5  205.14 69.5  69.3  56.2  194.10 399.24E
45 Jobson RA           71.3  69.5  63.2  203.10 70.5  66    60.1  196.06 399.16E
46 Furniss RL Miss     72.7  48.2  70.6  190.15 75.11 70.5  63.2  208.18 398.33E
47 Lohmann Ms SS       72.7  64.4  59.5  195.16 74.9  69.4  58.4  201.17 396.33G
48 Harrison TW         71.6  70.3  53    194.09 74.6  65.7  60.3  199.16 393.25E
49 Burgess A           71.7  71.5  63.1  205.13 72.9  69.5  45.1  186.15 391.28W
50 Ashby J             70.5  71.6  57.1  198.12 69.9  67.5  55.1  191.15 389.27E
51 Fyfe NCM            68.4  70.4  58.1  196.09 70.6  68.3  55.1  193.10 389.19S
52 Campbell-Smith JM   64.5  60.1  66.1  190.07 65.1  71.7  61.2  197.10 387.17S
53 Jauncey S           69.6  60.3  49.1  178.10 71.9  72.4  62.3  205.16 383.26E
54 Fitch A             71.5  65.4  55.1  191.10 66.3  70.4  55.1  191.08 382.18E
55 Mott RM             68.1  63.3  60.1  191.05 72.7  60.5  56    188.12 379.17E
56 Place M             69.4  65.4  54.2  188.10 71.8  64.1  53    188.09 376.19E
57 Hall M              71.7  64.3  48.1  183.11 70.7  63.3  51.1  184.11 367.22E
58 Xiao J              68.3  59.4  51.1  178.08 73.8  66.1  49.2  188.11 366.19
59 Pizer R             64.4  61.3  47.1  172.08 67.3  58.2  53    178.05 350.13E
60 Hayden RW           63.3  64.1  48.2  175.06 56.3  62.2  53.1  171.06 346.12E
61 Pugsley J           73.7  69.4  66.3  208.14       66.4  56.1  122.05 330.19E
62 Sharma S            69.6  63.2  56.2  188.10       62.3  63.2  125.05 313.15W
63 Gaywood NDJ         69.5  70.6        139.11 72.6               72.06 211.17E
64 Lowe D              70.6  68.6  66.3  204.15                          204.15E
65 Hunter AD           74.11 65.7  64.3  203.21                          203.21S
66 Day H               71.7  68.2  62.2  201.11                          201.11E
67 Willingale KM       74.10 68.6  58.1  200.17                          200.17E
68 Dickenson C         72.3  68.3  60.2  200.08                          200.08E
69 Bowring C           71.9  69.8  57.3  197.20                          197.20E
70 Winney R            73.8  65.4  58.2  196.14                          196.14E
71 Friend DA           69.5  63.2  64.2  196.09                          196.09E
72 Webster T           67.5  51.2  52.3  170.10                          170.10E
73 Lightbrown KA Ms                             64.2        38    102.02 102.02E
74 Davis MH                                     68.3               68.03  68.03E

  Entries, Squadding, Score Cards, Labels & Stats programs developed in Basic from 1984

        by John & Michael Hissey