You are here:   Results > Spring 2012
Register   |  Login

Spring Meeting 2012

Meeting Report

Minimize

The English, Scottish and Welsh Spring Meeting took place over a sunny but windy weekend on 12/13 May.  Turnout was 77 including 4 target riflemen and 3 F Class.  Scores were lower as compared with previous meetings, with competitors finding conditions at 1200 yards on Sunday particularly challenging. The wind was varied, fish tailing on Saturday and blowing fair from the west on Sunday.

Andy Gent was the Saturday winner with 217.20.  The day was memorable on account of a helicopter landing a few hundred yards behind the stop butt during the final detail at 1200 yards. Shooting was brought to an abrupt halt as Michael Hissey saw the machine coming into his sight picture whilst taking aim.  A second helicopter arrived a short time later.  Alas, shooting had to be abandoned for the day but by Sunday morning they were gone and we continued as normal.

Sunday saw only 22 competitors scoring over 200.  Nick Tremlett won with 213.20 which was sufficient to pip Andy Gent by 1 point for the meeting with a total score of 426.43.  Jim McAllister won the Scottish Cup with 350.34 (an equivalent score of 422.37) and Gareth James won the Welsh Cup with 421.34.  The Scots decided to award their trophies disregarding scores at 1200 yards on Saturday since a third of competitors had been unable to complete their shoot.  Other competitors scored any incomplete cards with corresponding shots from their 1200 yard Sunday shoot. 

The Ranken 1200 yard aggregate trophy was won by Colin Hayes, the only competitor to break 70 on Sunday.  Kate Fitton won the Powell trophy for Ladies and Nick Hall of CURA won the OCRA U25 trophy.

After warm rounds of applause for John and Michael Hissey for excellent statistics, Tim Elliott our Chief Range Officer and Jim Stevens and his colleagues for their marking, we all departed. The English Eight Club would also like to thank Rob Lygoe for dealing with finance, Chris Law our Safety Officer, Will Mott for arranging an excellent Saturday evening reception and CURA for tidying up the clubhouse afterwards.

Results

Minimize
ENGLISH EIGHT CLUB, NATIONAL RIFLE CLUB OF SCOTLAND and WELSH RIFLE ASSOCIATION
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                   SPRING MATCH RIFLE MEETING 12/13 MAY 2012
                   -----------------------------------------
                   
             Lord Cottesloe's Cup and
        The English Eight Club Gold Jewel 1 Tremlett CN          426.43
                             Silver Jewel 2 Gent AM              425.36
                             Bronze Jewel 3 Peck JC              420.30
                             
        The Scottish Eight Cup            1 McAllister JAC       350.34
                                          2 Kidner TLW           348.27
                                          3 Haszlakiewicz MJC    345.26
        
        The Welsh Rifle Assn Cup          1 James GL             421.31
                                          2 Hobbs T              409.33
                                          3 Brister Mrs LJ       401.28
        
        The Welsh Rifle Assn Aggregate    1 Tremlett CN          426.43
                                          2 Gent AM              425.36
                                          3 McAllister JAC       422.42
         
        The H G Courth Memorial Trophy    1 Gent AM              217.20
         (Saturday)                       2 Peck JC              215.15
                                          3 McAllister JAC       214.21
        
        The Martin Smith Challenge Cup    1 Tremlett CN          213.20
         (Sunday)                         2 Hobbs T              212.21
                                          3 Kidner TLW           212.18
        
        The L D Ranken Memorial Trophy    1 Hayes CJF             71.05
         (1200 Aggregate)                 2 Kidner TLW            69.04
                                          3 Pugsley J             69.02
        
        The Powell Trophy                 1 Fitton K Ms          419.40
         (Ladies)                         2 Campbell-Smith JM    405.27
                                          3 Brister Mrs LJ       401.28
        
        The O.C.R.A. Trophy               1 Hall N               383.25
         (Under 25)                       2 Sharpington K        381.19
                                          3 Fisher H             339.13
        
        TR Class                          1 Chisholm L       TR  386.24
                                          2 Jeens R          TR  201.12
                                          3 Webster T        TR  178.07
        
      Name             1000  1100  1200   Total 1000  1100  1200   Total Agg Nat
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 1 Tremlett CN         73.10 69.8  71.5  213.23 74.7  74.9  65.4  213.20 426.43E
 2 Gent AM             75.11 71.3  71.6  217.20 73.9  74.5  61.2  208.16 425.36E
 3 McAllister JAC      73.8  69.5  72.8  214.21 73.4  70.8  65.9  208.21 422.42S
 4 James GL            72.8  71.4  71.7  214.19 73.3  67.5  67.4  207.12 421.31W
 5 Peck JC             73.5  70.5  72.5  215.15 72.7  69.7  64.1  205.15 420.30E
 6 Fitton K Ms         71.9  69.4  70.7  210.20 73.9  71.7  65.4  209.20 419.40E
 7 Lygoe RJ            72.7  69.4  71.5  212.16 71.7  67.4  68.6  206.17 418.33E
 8 Kidner TLW          72.6  64.3  69.5  205.14 75.11 68.3  69.4  212.18 417.32S
 9 Calvert DP          73.7  69.7  70.2  212.16 72.6  68.4  64.2  204.12 416.28I
10 Haszlakiewicz MJC   71.6  65.4  68.3  204.13 72.7  69.6  68.3  209.16 413.29S
11 Hayes CJF           70.2  64.3  69.5  203.10 72.7  66.4  71.5  209.16 412.26S
12 Friend DA           72.5  70.5  64.3  206.13 71.8  69.7  65.4  205.19 411.32E
13 Wentges MJ          74.7  68.5  69.3  211.15 71.2  63.1  65.3  199.06 410.21I
14 Meldrum AWC         73.9  70.4  71.4  214.17 71.7  63.6  61.4  195.17 409.34S
15 Alexander GK        71.6  68.2  65.5  204.13 71.7  70.8  64.6  205.21 409.34I
16 Hobbs T             72.8  63.2  62.2  197.12 74.9  70.6  68.6  212.21 409.33W
17 Barlow MJ           73.6  65.5  71.5  209.16 74.9  66.2  60.2  200.13 409.29S
18 Lowe D              73.8  68.3  67.5  208.16 72.7  65.1  62.3  199.11 407.27E
19 Dashwood DHW        72.7  66.3  66.3  204.13 67.5  69.4  66.3  202.12 406.25E
20 Willingale KM       72.8  62.3  66.2  200.13 75.9  69.5  61.4  205.18 405.31E
21 Campbell-Smith JM   71.8  72.4  69.3  212.15 62.3  64.4  67.5  193.12 405.27S
22 Brasier NRJ         73.9  68.5  69.5  210.19 69.4  68.4  57.1  194.09 404.28E
23 Campbell-Smith AR   75.6  69.6  60.3  204.15 73.6  62.3  64.3  199.12 403.27S
24 Spencer MJ          71.5  63.2  67.6  201.13 72.7  69.4  61    202.11 403.24E
25 Law CD              69.4  61.1  68.5  198.10 73.5  71.8  60.3  204.16 402.26E
26 Whitby RWS          68.6  67.4  62.1  197.11 73.6  71.7  61.2  205.15 402.26E
27 Taylor WJM          71.6  71.5  63.5  205.16 68.4  65.1  64.4  197.09 402.25E
28 Brister Mrs LJ      72.7  65.4  66.4  203.15 70.6  66.4  62.3  198.13 401.28W
29 Bridger JA          74.6  72.8  61.4  207.18 73.5  66.2  54    193.07 400.25E
30 Pugsley J           72.6  54.1  66.5  192.12 70.7  69.2  69.2  208.11 400.23E
31 Crichton Maitland M 72.7  67.3  69.5  208.15 68.2  62.2  62.4  192.08 400.23S
32 Townsend MK         71.8  69.5  62.2  202.15 71.6  66.5  60.2  197.13 399.28I
33 Gaywood NDJ         67.4  58.3  64.2  189.09 74.6  69.7  67.2  210.15 399.24E
34 Barnard GV          71.6  64.4  65.3  200.13 74.8  70.6  54.1  198.15 398.28E
35 Furniss RL Miss     69.4  68.5  62.4  199.13 74.9  68.5  55.1  197.15 396.28E
36 Hissey MJ           69.5  67.3  63.2  199.10 71.5  65.6  59.2  195.13 394.23E
37 Brown IRM           74.6  69.8  62.2  205.16 67.4  64.5  57    188.09 393.25E
38 Mott WRD            72.7  66.6  62    200.13 69.5  62.2  62    193.07 393.20E
39 Fitch A             71.3  66.3  64.3  201.09 69.4  60.2  63.4  192.10 393.19E
40 Musso JC            71.6  64.3  60.1  195.10 69.4  66.4  62.3  197.11 392.21
41 Cargill Thompson DrA68.1  64.3  62.3  194.07 70.5  66.1  61.1  197.07 391.14E
42 Moon CP             70.4  62.3  60.3  192.10 70.6  66.6  62.2  198.14 390.24E
43 Lohmann Ms SS       74.9  64.3  60.4  198.16 63.1  63.2  66.3  192.06 390.22G
44 Thompson WHA        71.7  64    65.3  200.10 70.4  59.3  61.2  190.09 390.19E
45 Powell JG           72.4  61.2  65.5  198.11 68.3  58    63.3  189.06 387.17E
46 Chisholm L       TR 72.6  57.2  64.2  193.10 72.8  63.5  58.1  193.14 386.24E
47 Rosling RP          71.3  58    58.2  187.05 68.5  68.5  61.1  197.11 384.16E
48 Hall N              73.8  66.4  64.4  203.16 67.5  58.3  55.1  180.09 383.25E
49 Lury DH             71.6  61.2  57.2  189.10 71.4  56    66.3  193.07 382.17S
50 Sharpington K       73.7  67.4  63.3  203.14 69.1  59.2  50.2  178.05 381.19E
51 Dodd PAB            72.6  66.5  53.1  191.12 63.2  62    55.3  180.05 371.17E
52 Woodroffe Z         64.5  51    62.2  177.07 68.4  63.1  60.1  191.06 368.13S
53 Mott H              61.1  52.1  63.3  176.05 71.7  70.5  48.2  189.14 365.19E
54 Boylan CDF          74.8  65.3  45    184.11 58.1  60.1  53    171.02 355.13I
55 Fisher H            62.1  44    60.2  166.03 65.5  51.3  57.2  173.10 339.13S
56 Mott Mrs S          61.3  54.1  48.2  163.06 56    62.2  50    168.02 331.08E
57 Oliver-Bellasis CAJ 64.2  65.1        129.03 74.9  68.5  59.1  201.15 330.18I
58 Hossack JDI         70.3  67.7  60.1  197.11 70.4  63.1        133.05 330.16S
59 Kakoulli A          70.5  47.1  45.2  162.08 62.2  62.3  33    157.05 319.13E
60 McAleenan M               52    66.6  118.06 69.8  71.6  56.3  196.17 314.23E
61 Abrahams A          73.8  70.3  65.5  208.16       56.1         56.01 264.17E
62 Pizer R                   62.2  62.4  124.06       59.2  56.4  115.06 239.12E
63 Hayden RW                       54.1   54.01 69.2  67.3  47.1  183.06 237.07E
64 Burgess A                                    74.9  70.6  66.3  210.18 210.18W
65 Adams AME                                    72.7  69.5  61.2  202.14 202.14E
66 Jeens R          TR 69.7  66.2  66.3  201.12                          201.12W
67 Winney R            69.7  62.3  58.1  189.11                          189.11E
68 Webster T        TR 68.4  60.1  50.2  178.07                          178.07E
69 Thomas SA        TR 69.6  62.4        131.10                          131.10E
70 Mott RM             72.6  50.2        122.08                          122.08E
71 Erskine J                                    68.4  52          120.04 120.04I
72 McDowell W Dr       62.1               62.01                           62.01I

    F Class Shooting Alongside

1   Cuthbert WC        73.7  70.2  67.6  210.15 68.6               68.6  278.21
2   Boxall I                                    73.12 73.8  71.4  217.24 217.24
3   LLoyd D                                     73.9  69.6  70.6  212.21 212.21

  Entries, Squadding, Labels & Stats programs developed in Basic from 1984  

        by John & Michael Hissey